Section 1 Releases Girls Basketball Playoff Seedings

  • Comment
Saniya Chong and the Ossining Pride girls basketball team are the No. 1 seed in the Class AA playoffs. Photo Credit: Tony Pinciaro

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Section 1 officials released the seedings for the girls basketball sectional playoffs on Monday night.

All games in the outbracket round, opening round and quarterfinals will be played at the higher seed’s home court. Semifinal and championship games will be played at the Westchester County Center.

Here is the full bracket released by Section 1:

Class AA

Outbracket Round
No. 18 Clarkstown North at No. 15 Suffern
No. 17 Mamaroneck at No. 16 Yorktown

Opening Round
Winner of Yorktown vs. Mamaroneck at No. 1 Ossining
No. 9 North Rockland at No. 8 Scarsdale
No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Arlington
No. 13 Fox Lane at No. 4 Ursuline
No. 11 Mount Vernon at No. 6 New Rochelle
No. 14 East Ramapo at No. 3 John Jay East Fishkill
No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 7 Clarkstown South
Winner of Suffern vs. Clarkstown North at No. 2 Our Lady of Lourdes

Class A
Outbracket Round

No. 25 Port Chester at No. 8 Harrison
No. 24 Gorton at No. 9 Hendrick Hudson
No. 23 Byram HIlls at No. 10 Saunders
No. 22 Nyack at No. 11 Peekskill
No. 21 Poughkeepsie at No. 12 Tappan Zee
No. 20 Eastchester at No. 13 Somers
No. 19 Riverside at No. 14 Rye
No. 18 Yonkers at No. 15 Pelham
No. 17 Walter Panas at No. 16 Brewster

Opening Round
Winner of Brewster vs. Walter Panas winner at No. 1 Pearl River
Winner of Hendrick Hudson vs. Gorton vs. winner of Harrison vs. Port Chester
Winner of Tappan Zee vs. Poughkeepsie at No. 5 John Jay Cross River
Winner of Somers vs. Eastchester at No. 4 Albertus Magnus
Winner of Peekskill vs. Nyack at No. 6 Beacon
Winner of Rye vs. Riverside at No. 3 Lakeland
Winner of Peekskill vs. Byram Hills at No. 7 Nanuet
Winner of Yonkers vs. Pelham at No. 2 Sleepy Hollow

Class B
Opening Round

No. 16 Bronxville at No. 1 Irvington
No. 9 Westlake at No. 8 Valhalla
No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Pleasantville
No. 12 Croton-Harmon at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry
No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Ardsley
No. 14 North Salem at No. 3 Kennedy Catholic
No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Briarcliff
No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Blind Brook

Class C
Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hamilton has bye
No. 5 Solomon Schechter at No. 4 Keio
No. 6 Tuckahoe at No. 3 Palisade Prep
No. 7 Yonkers Montessori at No. 2 Haldane

And here is the full schedule for the County Center games, also broken down by class:

Class AA:
Semifinals on Thursday, Feb. 28 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.
Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 2 p.m.

Class A:
Semifinals on Thursday, Feb. 28 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m.
Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 5 p.m.

Class B:
Semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.
Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either 5 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Class C:
Semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m.
Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either noon or 2 p.m.

For the boys playoff bracket, click here.

  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

Panels On Dangers During Prom, Graduation Include NWH Doctors

Events

Croton Falls Theater Extends Photo Exhibit Deadline

Business

Find A Job In North Salem