North Salem Daily Voice

Follow Like

Section 1 Releases Girls Basketball Playoff Seedings

Saniya Chong and the Ossining Pride girls basketball team are the No. 1 seed in the Class AA playoffs.
Saniya Chong and the Ossining Pride girls basketball team are the No. 1 seed in the Class AA playoffs. Photo Credit: Tony Pinciaro

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Section 1 officials released the seedings for the girls basketball sectional playoffs on Monday night.

All games in the outbracket round, opening round and quarterfinals will be played at the higher seed’s home court. Semifinal and championship games will be played at the Westchester County Center.

Here is the full bracket released by Section 1:

Class AA

Outbracket Round No. 18 Clarkstown North at No. 15 Suffern No. 17 Mamaroneck at No. 16 Yorktown

Opening Round Winner of Yorktown vs. Mamaroneck at No. 1 Ossining No. 9 North Rockland at No. 8 Scarsdale No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Arlington No. 13 Fox Lane at No. 4 Ursuline No. 11 Mount Vernon at No. 6 New Rochelle No. 14 East Ramapo at No. 3 John Jay East Fishkill No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 7 Clarkstown South Winner of Suffern vs. Clarkstown North at No. 2 Our Lady of Lourdes

Class A Outbracket Round No. 25 Port Chester at No. 8 Harrison No. 24 Gorton at No. 9 Hendrick Hudson No. 23 Byram HIlls at No. 10 Saunders No. 22 Nyack at No. 11 Peekskill No. 21 Poughkeepsie at No. 12 Tappan Zee No. 20 Eastchester at No. 13 Somers No. 19 Riverside at No. 14 Rye No. 18 Yonkers at No. 15 Pelham No. 17 Walter Panas at No. 16 Brewster

Opening Round Winner of Brewster vs. Walter Panas winner at No. 1 Pearl River Winner of Hendrick Hudson vs. Gorton vs. winner of Harrison vs. Port Chester Winner of Tappan Zee vs. Poughkeepsie at No. 5 John Jay Cross River Winner of Somers vs. Eastchester at No. 4 Albertus Magnus Winner of Peekskill vs. Nyack at No. 6 Beacon Winner of Rye vs. Riverside at No. 3 Lakeland Winner of Peekskill vs. Byram Hills at No. 7 Nanuet Winner of Yonkers vs. Pelham at No. 2 Sleepy Hollow

Class B Opening Round No. 16 Bronxville at No. 1 Irvington No. 9 Westlake at No. 8 Valhalla No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Pleasantville No. 12 Croton-Harmon at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Ardsley No. 14 North Salem at No. 3 Kennedy Catholic No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Briarcliff No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Blind Brook

Class C Quarterfinals No. 1 Hamilton has bye No. 5 Solomon Schechter at No. 4 Keio No. 6 Tuckahoe at No. 3 Palisade Prep No. 7 Yonkers Montessori at No. 2 Haldane

And here is the full schedule for the County Center games, also broken down by class:

Class AA: Semifinals on Thursday, Feb. 28 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 2 p.m.

Class A: Semifinals on Thursday, Feb. 28 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m. Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 5 p.m.

Class B: Semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either 5 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Class C: Semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m. Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either noon or 2 p.m.

For the boys playoff bracket, click here .